apache not pointing to site

Discussion in 'Server Operation' started by layla, Nov 9, 2006.

  1. layla

    layla New Member

    i am trying to set up several sites, but apache will only direct to var/www/html/
    i obviously cannot show all of my first pages for each site as it cannot tell which one it is suposed to see, when you bring up a domain if that makes sence, it has made files for web1 etc but still no joy also the ftp server doesnt seem to be working, although all signs say it is,

    can anyone tell me how i can get apache to point to the right web page? or folder all i can get is the fedora test page

    my Vhosts_ispconfig.conf says this
    ###################################
    #
    # ISPConfig vHost Configuration File
    # Version 1.0
    #
    ###################################
    #
    NameVirtualHost 80.42.84.55:80
    <VirtualHost 80.42.84.55:80>
    ServerName localhost
    ServerAdmin root@localhost
    DocumentRoot /var/www/sharedip
    </VirtualHost>
    #
    #
    ######################################
    # Vhost: www.stiffmiddlefinger.com:80
    ######################################
    #
    #
    <VirtualHost 80.42.84.55:80>
    SuexecUserGroup nobody web1
    ServerName www.stiffmiddlefinger.com:80
    ServerAdmin [email protected]
    DocumentRoot /var/www/web1/web
    ServerAlias stiffmiddlefinger.com
    DirectoryIndex index.html index.htm index.php index.php5 index.php4 index.php3 index.shtml index.cgi index.pl index.jsp Default.htm default.htm
    ErrorLog /var/www/web1/log/error.log
    Alias /error/ "/var/www/web1/web/error/"
    ErrorDocument 400 /error/invalidSyntax.html
    ErrorDocument 401 /error/authorizationRequired.html
    ErrorDocument 403 /error/forbidden.html
    ErrorDocument 404 /error/fileNotFound.html
    ErrorDocument 405 /error/methodNotAllowed.html
    ErrorDocument 500 /error/internalServerError.html
    ErrorDocument 503 /error/overloaded.html
    AliasMatch ^/~([^/]+)(/(.*))? /var/www/web1/user/$1/web/$3
    AliasMatch ^/users/([^/]+)(/(.*))? /var/www/web1/user/$1/web/$3
    </VirtualHost>
    #
    #
    #
    ######################################
    # Vhost: www.freeuniquemusique.com:80
    ######################################
    #
    #
    <VirtualHost 80.42.84.55:80>
    SuexecUserGroup web2_layla web2
    ServerName www.freeuniquemusique.com:80
    ServerAdmin [email protected]
    DocumentRoot /var/www/web2/web
    ServerAlias freeuniquemusique.com
    DirectoryIndex index.html index.htm index.php index.php5 index.php4 index.php3 index.shtml index.cgi index.pl index.jsp Default.htm default.htm
    ScriptAlias /cgi-bin/ /var/www/web2/cgi-bin/
    AddHandler cgi-script .cgi
    AddHandler cgi-script .pl
    ErrorLog /var/www/web2/log/error.log
    AddType application/x-httpd-php .php .php3 .php4 .php5
    <Files *.php>
    SetOutputFilter PHP
    SetInputFilter PHP
    </Files>
    <Files *.php3>
    SetOutputFilter PHP
    SetInputFilter PHP
    </Files>
    <Files *.php4>
    SetOutputFilter PHP
    SetInputFilter PHP
    </Files>
    <Files *.php5>
    SetOutputFilter PHP
    SetInputFilter PHP
    </Files>
    php_admin_flag safe_mode On
    php_admin_value open_basedir /var/www/web2/
    php_admin_value file_uploads 1
    php_admin_value upload_tmp_dir /var/www/web2/phptmp/
    php_admin_value session.save_path /var/www/web2/phptmp/
    AddType application/vnd.wap.wmlscriptc .wmlsc .wsc
    AddType text/vnd.wap.wml .wml
    AddType text/vnd.wap.wmlscript .ws .wmlscript
    AddType image/vnd.wap.wbmp .wbmp
    Alias /error/ "/var/www/web2/web/error/"
    ErrorDocument 400 /error/invalidSyntax.html
    ErrorDocument 401 /error/authorizationRequired.html
    ErrorDocument 403 /error/forbidden.html
    ErrorDocument 404 /error/fileNotFound.html
    ErrorDocument 405 /error/methodNotAllowed.html
    ErrorDocument 500 /error/internalServerError.html
    ErrorDocument 503 /error/overloaded.html
    AliasMatch ^/~([^/]+)(/(.*))? /var/www/web2/user/$1/web/$3
    AliasMatch ^/users/([^/]+)(/(.*))? /var/www/web2/user/$1/web/$3
    </VirtualHost>
    #
    #
    #
    ######################################
    # Vhost: www.stiffmiddlefinger.co.uk:80
    ######################################
    #
    #
    <VirtualHost 80.42.84.55:80>
    SuexecUserGroup nobody web3
    ServerName www.stiffmiddlefinger.co.uk:80
    ServerAdmin [email protected]
    DocumentRoot /var/www/web3/web
    ServerAlias stiffmiddlefinger.co.uk
    DirectoryIndex index.html index.htm index.php index.php5 index.php4 index.php3 index.shtml index.cgi index.pl index.jsp Default.htm default.htm
    ErrorLog /var/www/web3/log/error.log
    Alias /error/ "/var/www/web3/web/error/"
    ErrorDocument 400 /error/invalidSyntax.html
    ErrorDocument 401 /error/authorizationRequired.html
    ErrorDocument 403 /error/forbidden.html
    ErrorDocument 404 /error/fileNotFound.html
    ErrorDocument 405 /error/methodNotAllowed.html
    ErrorDocument 500 /error/internalServerError.html
    ErrorDocument 503 /error/overloaded.html
    AliasMatch ^/~([^/]+)(/(.*))? /var/www/web3/user/$1/web/$3
    AliasMatch ^/users/([^/]+)(/(.*))? /var/www/web3/user/$1/web/$3
    </VirtualHost>
    #
    #
    #

    does anyone have any ideas?
     
  2. falko

    falko Super Moderator Howtoforge Staff

    What's the output of
    Code:
    ifconfig
    ?
     
  3. layla

    layla New Member

    where is the output, how do i in it to post it, what file is it in ?
     
  4. layla

    layla New Member

    ifconfig

    eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:16:EC:55:7E:0B
    inet addr:192.168.0.4 Bcast:192.168.0.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
    inet6 addr: fe80::216:ecff:fe55:7e0b/64 Scope:Link
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:179717 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:122855 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:90870991 (86.6 MiB) TX bytes:10904352 (10.3 MiB)
    Interrupt:169 Base address:0xa800

    eth0:0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:16:EC:55:7E:0B
    inet addr:192.168.0.101 Bcast:192.168.0.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    Interrupt:169 Base address:0xa800

    lo Link encap:Local Loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
    inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
    RX packets:56168 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:56168 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:19483738 (18.5 MiB) TX bytes:19483738 (18.5 MiB)
     
  5. sysconfig

    sysconfig New Member

    You need to setup namebased virtual hosting: NameVirtualHost *:80

    And correct the ip address in yoru httpd.conf file according to the output of ifconfig.
     
  6. layla

    layla New Member

    i have a vhosts file, how do i do this as my vhosts is already set up and what do i change in httpd config?
     
  7. falko

    falko Super Moderator Howtoforge Staff

    You're using the wrong IP address in ISPConfig. You must use 192.168.0.4 or 192.168.0.101, but you are using 80.42.84.55 now. You must always use the IP addresses that you see in the ifconfig output.
     
  8. layla

    layla New Member

  9. falko

    falko Super Moderator Howtoforge Staff

    That is correct, your DNS records must point to your public IP address so that everyone can get access to your web sites.

    You must set your local IP addresses in ISPConfig under Management -> Server -> Settings.
     
  10. layla

    layla New Member

    i have isp pointing at my internal address, 192.168.0.4 and my sites ip is internal, what about virtual hosting? how do i change that?
     
  11. falko

    falko Super Moderator Howtoforge Staff

    Go to each of your web sites in ISPConfig and change the IP address and save the site settings again.
     
  12. layla

    layla New Member

  13. falko

    falko Super Moderator Howtoforge Staff

    Still not working, althoug www.stiffmiddlefinger.com seems to point to the correct IP:

    Code:
    mh1:~# dig www.stiffmiddlefinger.com
    
    ; <<>> DiG 9.2.1 <<>> www.stiffmiddlefinger.com
    ;; global options:  printcmd
    ;; Got answer:
    ;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 49003
    ;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 1, AUTHORITY: 0, ADDITIONAL: 0
    
    ;; QUESTION SECTION:
    ;www.stiffmiddlefinger.com.     IN      A
    
    ;; ANSWER SECTION:
    www.stiffmiddlefinger.com. 86400 IN     A       80.42.84.55
    
    ;; Query time: 1769 msec
    ;; SERVER: 81.169.163.104#53(81.169.163.104)
    ;; WHEN: Sat Nov 11 17:04:56 2006
    ;; MSG SIZE  rcvd: 59
    But you still have to create A records for ns1 and ns2.stiffmiddlefinger.com:

    Code:
    mh1:~# dig ns1.stiffmiddlefinger.com
    
    ; <<>> DiG 9.2.1 <<>> ns1.stiffmiddlefinger.com
    ;; global options:  printcmd
    ;; Got answer:
    ;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NXDOMAIN, id: 30097
    ;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 0, AUTHORITY: 1, ADDITIONAL: 0
    
    ;; QUESTION SECTION:
    ;ns1.stiffmiddlefinger.com.     IN      A
    
    ;; AUTHORITY SECTION:
    stiffmiddlefinger.com.  10763   IN      SOA     ns1.stiffmiddlefinger.com. admin.stiffmiddlefinger.com. 2006110901 28800 7200 604800 86400
    
    ;; Query time: 3 msec
    ;; SERVER: 81.169.163.104#53(81.169.163.104)
    ;; WHEN: Sat Nov 11 17:05:33 2006
    ;; MSG SIZE  rcvd: 85
    
    mh1:~# dig ns2.stiffmiddlefinger.com
    
    ; <<>> DiG 9.2.1 <<>> ns2.stiffmiddlefinger.com
    ;; global options:  printcmd
    ;; Got answer:
    ;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NXDOMAIN, id: 61872
    ;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 0, AUTHORITY: 1, ADDITIONAL: 0
    
    ;; QUESTION SECTION:
    ;ns2.stiffmiddlefinger.com.     IN      A
    
    ;; AUTHORITY SECTION:
    stiffmiddlefinger.com.  10755   IN      SOA     ns1.stiffmiddlefinger.com. admin.stiffmiddlefinger.com. 2006110901 28800 7200 604800 86400
    
    ;; Query time: 2 msec
    ;; SERVER: 81.169.163.104#53(81.169.163.104)
    ;; WHEN: Sat Nov 11 17:05:41 2006
    ;; MSG SIZE  rcvd: 89
     
  14. layla

    layla New Member

    how do i do this, i have entered the, sites into thedns
     
  15. layla

    layla New Member

    i apreciate your help, i have made records for ns1 and 2 can you help me further please, i have an apache page on my sites,
     
  16. falko

    falko Super Moderator Howtoforge Staff

    If you see the Apache page it means you're still using the wrong IP address in your ISPConfig setup.

    The records for ns1 and ns2 look ok now (although they point to the same IP address), but ns1 doesn't respond:

    Code:
    mh1:~# dig @ns1.stiffmiddlefinger.com google.de
    
    ; <<>> DiG 9.2.1 <<>> @ns1.stiffmiddlefinger.com google.de
    ;; global options:  printcmd
    ;; connection timed out; no servers could be reached
    So either BIND is not running, or port 53 is blocked by your firewall.
     
  17. layla

    layla New Member

    do i need to make a records at my registra? i am not sure i have just port scanned and all ports are open? please advise
     
  18. falko

    falko Super Moderator Howtoforge Staff

    No, on ns1 and ns2.stiffmiddlefinger.com because these are the authoritative name servers for your domain.
     

Share This Page