Finaly installed, but nothing works now :S

Discussion in 'Installation/Configuration' started by Nejko, Mar 14, 2006.

  1. Nejko

    Nejko New Member

    Hey

    I finaly managed to get ISP Config installation to the end, but now... my previuely installed websites are down, if i can say that... php doesnt work, webmin is down, ispconfig can not be started... WTF? :S Help plz, i have to fix that today :S


    Cya, Nejko
     
  2. till

    till Super Moderator Staff Member ISPConfig Developer

    Thats why ISPConfig prints the warning in the installer that ISPConfig shall not be installed on systems with existing websites.

    To get your websites back online:

    1) Get ISPConfig online and create the websites in ISPConfig again.
    2) Copy your existing html / php files to the website directory ISPConfig created for this domain.

    What is the exact error message?
     
  3. Nejko

    Nejko New Member

    I got ispconfig now started.. how can i now delete all previus domaind and data, if i can not acess webmin? :S


    cya
     
  4. falko

    falko Super Moderator ISPConfig Developer

    Then you must do it on the command line.
     
  5. Nejko

    Nejko New Member

    well, can you tell me, how to zip directories and then download them?

    cya
     
  6. falko

    falko Super Moderator ISPConfig Developer

    Let's say you have /home/somedir/ and want to make a backup of somedir/:

    Code:
    cd /home
    tar -pczf somedir.tar.gz somedir/
    This will create the file somedir.tar.gz in /home.
    Now you can use WinSCP ( http://winscp.net/eng/index.php ) to download the file.
     
  7. Nejko

    Nejko New Member

    Ok, another request :) Can someone copy default named.conf? Coude my don't want to start, becouse of some error..

    Thanx
     
  8. falko

    falko Super Moderator ISPConfig Developer

    What's the exact error message? Do you see an error in the logs?
     
  9. Nejko

    Nejko New Member

    [root@localhost ~]# /etc/init.d/named start
    Starting named:
    Error in named configuration:
    /etc/named.conf:5: change directory to '/var/named/chroot/var/named' failed: file not found

    /etc/named.conf:5: parsing failed
    [FAILED]
    [root@localhost ~]#

    here's my named.conf (start)



    options {
    pid-file "/var/named/chroot/var/run/named/named.pid";
    directory "/var/named/chroot/var/named";
    auth-nxdomain no;
    /*
    * If there is a firewall between you and nameservers you want
    * to talk to, you might need to uncomment the query-source
    * directive below. Previous versions of BIND always asked
    * questions using port 53, but BIND 8.1 uses an unprivileged
    * port by default.
    */
    // query-source address * port 53;
    };

    edit: I don't understand why i need an apache and php installed before i install ispcofig, if it use's it's own apache and php?
     
    Last edited: Mar 14, 2006
  10. falko

    falko Super Moderator ISPConfig Developer

     
  11. Nejko

    Nejko New Member

    OK, i Got it :) But what to do with bind? Ican not figure it out :S
     
  12. till

    till Super Moderator Staff Member ISPConfig Developer

    Please have a look at the "perfect setup" howtos and configure Bind as it is described there.

    http://www.ispconfig.org/documentation.htm

    The howtos are available for several linux distributions.
     
  13. Nejko

    Nejko New Member

    ok, i have removed bind-chroot and reinstalled, but now:

    [root@localhost named]# /etc/init.d/named start
    Starting named:
    Error in named configuration:
    zone 0.0.127.in-addr.arpa/IN: loaded serial 1997022700
    zone 159.77.193.in-addr.arpa/IN: loading master file pri.159.77.193.in-addr.arpa: file not found
    _default/159.77.193.in-addr.arpa/IN: file not found
    zone aljaz.nero-server.com/IN: loading master file pri.aljaz.nero-server.com: file not found
    _default/aljaz.nero-server.com/IN: file not found
    zone nero-server.com/IN: loading master file pri.nero-server.com: file not found
    _default/nero-server.com/IN: file not found
    [SPODLETELO]
    [root@localhost named]#

    [SPODLETELO]means FAILED

    What to do? :S


    cya
     
    Last edited: Mar 15, 2006
  14. falko

    falko Super Moderator ISPConfig Developer

    Do you use ISPConfig to manage these zones? Then go to these zones in ISPConfig and make a little change to each of them so that ISPConfig knows it has to rewrite the zone files.
    Afterwards you can undo your changes.
     
  15. Nejko

    Nejko New Member

    ok, got dns working.. how can i upload my default website to shared ip dir? now i have :

    http://193.77.159.15/

    at least it works :D

    edit: i got nov even domain workind right :) i pwn :) thanx for all the help, stay here, if i will need any more help :D

    thanx, cya
     
    Last edited: Mar 15, 2006
  16. falko

    falko Super Moderator ISPConfig Developer

    Why do you want to upload it to the Shared-IP directory? Makes no sense. If you do this, then why do you use ISPConfig at all???

    The correct way is to create a web site in ISPConfig, create an admin user for it (on the "User & Email" tab) and then use this admin user for ftp'ing to the new site. Then you can upload your files.
     
  17. Nejko

    Nejko New Member

  18. falko

    falko Super Moderator ISPConfig Developer

    PHP is working, otherwise you wouldn't see the pages, but the PHP source code in your browser. So I guess that there's something wrong with the "Load Averages" programming.
     
  19. Nejko

    Nejko New Member

    <?
    ## Kaj pogledati, 1 za 1min, 2 za 5 min, 3 za 15 min
    $use = 2;

    $file = explode(" ", file_get_contents("/proc/loadavg"));
    //$load[1] = $file[0];
    $load[2] = $file[1];
    //$load[3] = $file[2];

    print "Odzivnost (Load Avarages): {$load[$use]} . \n";
    ?>

    what? it worked before.. well, it works directly, but included in php in doen't work..

    and another question :)

    The name www.dnt-celje.com is already in use by another site or domain.

    I don't fin it nowhere :S It doesn't exist :S Any ideas?
     
    Last edited: Mar 15, 2006
  20. falko

    falko Super Moderator ISPConfig Developer

    /proc/loadavg isn't a normal file, you can't read from it like that.
    You should use PHP exec or system or shell_exec or passthru command, e.g.

    Code:
    exec("cat /proc/loadavg");
    dnt-celje.com is registered, but no A records exist yet.
    You can check with
    Code:
    whois dnt-celje.com
     

Share This Page