Php

Discussion in 'General' started by alexillsley, Dec 22, 2006.

  1. alexillsley

    alexillsley New Member

    Hi,
    I just have got one last problem with my setup, the .php files do not excute, i have enabled php via ISPconfig on the domain though what is strange is the .php3 files do excute when enabled. How can i make php files excute like the php3 files?
    Thanks again your great here:D
    Alex
     
  2. till

    till Super Moderator Staff Member ISPConfig Developer

    Which linux distribution do you use? Did you follow one of the perfect setup guides?
     
  3. alexillsley

    alexillsley New Member

    Yep i used your perfect setup guides, I am using openSuse 10.2
     
  4. alexillsley

    alexillsley New Member

    heres is a demo of what i mean

    Works:
    deleted now

    Doesnt Work:
    deleted now

    Any ideas?
    Thanks,
    Alex
     
    Last edited: Jan 15, 2007
  5. falko

    falko Super Moderator Howtoforge Staff

    Please post the vhost configuration for alexserver.redirectme.net.
     
  6. alexillsley

    alexillsley New Member

    where is this stored? i am using ISP config:)
     
  7. till

    till Super Moderator Staff Member ISPConfig Developer

    It is stored in the file /etc/apache2/vhosts/Vhost_ispconfig.conf. The path may differ a bit, depending on your linux installation.
     
  8. alexillsley

    alexillsley New Member

    ok, heres the contents of the file
    Code:
    ###################################
    #
    # ISPConfig vHost Configuration File
    #         Version 1.0
    #
    ###################################
    #
    NameVirtualHost 192.168.1.10:80
    <VirtualHost 192.168.1.10:80>
      ServerName localhost
      ServerAdmin root@localhost
      DocumentRoot /var/www/sharedip
    </VirtualHost>
    #
    #
    ######################################
    # Vhost: alexserver.redirectme.net:80
    ######################################
    #
    #
    <VirtualHost 192.168.1.10:80>
    ServerName alexserver.redirectme.net:80
    ServerAdmin [email protected]
    DocumentRoot /srv/www/web5/web
    ServerAlias redirecteme.net
    DirectoryIndex index.html index.htm index.php index.php5 index.php4 index.php3 index.shtml index.cgi index.pl index.jsp Default.htm default.htm
    ErrorLog /srv/www/web5/log/error.log
    AddType application/x-httpd-php .php .php3 .php4 .php5
    <Files *.php>
        SetOutputFilter PHP
        SetInputFilter PHP
    </Files>
    <Files *.php3>
        SetOutputFilter PHP
        SetInputFilter PHP
    </Files>
    <Files *.php4>
        SetOutputFilter PHP
        SetInputFilter PHP
    </Files>
    <Files *.php5>
        SetOutputFilter PHP
        SetInputFilter PHP
    </Files>
    php_admin_flag safe_mode Off
    Alias /error/ "/srv/www/web5/web/error/"
    ErrorDocument 400 /error/invalidSyntax.html
    ErrorDocument 401 /error/authorizationRequired.html
    ErrorDocument 403 /error/forbidden.html
    ErrorDocument 404 /error/fileNotFound.html
    ErrorDocument 405 /error/methodNotAllowed.html
    ErrorDocument 500 /error/internalServerError.html
    ErrorDocument 503 /error/overloaded.html
    AliasMatch ^/~([^/]+)(/(.*))? /srv/www/web5/user/$1/web/$3
    AliasMatch ^/users/([^/]+)(/(.*))? /srv/www/web5/user/$1/web/$3
    </VirtualHost>
    #
    #
    #
    
     
  9. alexillsley

    alexillsley New Member

    I tried making an htaccess with this in it:
    Code:
    AddType application/x-httpd-php php
    But it didnt change anything, the .php files just dont excute:eek: , have you got any ideas as to how could fix this? Its really important that i get it work,
    Please help me, im begging,
    Alex

    EDIT: i used the same .htaccess as above and added .htm and .html and php works with in htm & htm files, i dont understand why it wont let me add php files to it u can see php excuting in it

    page deleted now
     
    Last edited: Jan 15, 2007
  10. till

    till Super Moderator Staff Member ISPConfig Developer

    Php files are already activated as you can see in this line:

    Please create a file /srv/www/web5/web/info.php with exactly this content:

    Code:
    <?php
    
    phpinfo();
    
    ?>
    Do you get the phpinfo output when you open it with a webrrowser?
     
  11. alexillsley

    alexillsley New Member

    Last edited: Jan 15, 2007
  12. falko

    falko Super Moderator Howtoforge Staff

    On http://alexserver.redirectme.net/info.php3 I see this:

    I think that your problem has to do with this patch/hardened PHP. Can you remove it and test again?
     
  13. alexillsley

    alexillsley New Member

    I dont know how to remove it:confused: I did not install it, unless it was in the tutorial or already on my OpenSuse 10.2 installation , ill have a look for it on the Software Managment panel on Yast
     
  14. alexillsley

    alexillsley New Member

    I just found it in Yast2 php5-suhosin i will temporarily remove it

    EDIT: i removed it and restarted apache2 but it still apears not to work :( any more ideas?
     
    Last edited: Dec 24, 2006
  15. falko

    falko Super Moderator Howtoforge Staff

    I still see
    on the page. Are you sure you removed it?
     
  16. alexillsley

    alexillsley New Member

    I checked in Yast2 and it has not got a tick by it any more, i can give you SSH or VNC access if you would like to check
     
  17. falko

    falko Super Moderator Howtoforge Staff

    Which Apache modules are currently enabled?

    What's in the APACHE_MODULES line in /etc/sysconfig/apache2?
     
  18. alexillsley

    alexillsley New Member

    Thanks for your help, merry christmas:)
    Ok,here's the apache module list:

    Code:
    APACHE_MODULES="actions alias auth_basic authn_file authz_host authz_groupfile authz_default authz_user authn_dbm autoindex cgi dir env expires include log_config mime negotiation setenvif ssl suexec userdir php5 rewrite"
     
  19. falko

    falko Super Moderator Howtoforge Staff

    Looks ok.

    Is it possible that you have more than one vhost for alexserver.redirectme.net in your Apache configuration? What's the ServerName/ServerAlias for the default Apache vhost?
     
  20. daveb

    daveb Member

    I too iam having this very same issue with suse 10.2
     

Share This Page