Thank you and question (naturally right?)

Discussion in 'Installation/Configuration' started by redherring, Jan 5, 2008.

  1. redherring

    redherring New Member

    First off, I want to thank everyone that contributes to this forum. For the past three days it has been my source of invaluable information to say the least.

    However, for the past three days my ignorance has been equally unhelpful. (Whats that about for every action.. lol)

    I enjoy programming, I used to program quite actively infact, back when dial up BBS's were standard and the Inet was but a myth. For too many years now, I haven't attempt any type of programming until recently when I decided I'm going to take up PHP/AJAX programming.

    Instead of paying for a server rented by a host though, I want to setup a production server locally inside my LAN (that is also available via the Inet for a friend or two to check my progress or otherwise those assisting me with programming along the way) albeit, I can't get much to work.

    I currently have Ubuntu 7.10 installed, using the "perfect setup/server" installation instructions (thank you Falko?) and ISPConfig installed (the reason was, I thought it would be similiar to a Cpanel which shamefully is all I'm really used to when it comes to a web server)... but, whether or not it's installed properly is beyond me.

    Some information regarding my "setup".

    I have Cox communications cable modem with probably every port under the sun blocked by them (thank you Cox). I use a Belkin wireless router model F5D7230-4, 6000 series.

    I have a DynDNS account as well, the updater is not on the current copy of Ubuntu (I say "current" because I've installed and reinstalled roughly 4 times now thinking it would go better the "next time").

    The router has port forwarding and I understand the functioning of that, so I do not suspect that is where the errors lie.

    Instead, I believe it is due to my ignorance of Linux, DNS (overall) and ISPConfig -- the very things I want to get working. Go figure.

    I'll provide as much as I can that I think are relevent, granted there will probably be more things that are needed before any assistance can come my way and I'll happily provide it asap. I thank you in advance and appreciate anyones assistance.

    Code:
    root@server1:/# ifconfig
    eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:xx:5B:xx:6D:F5
              inet addr:192.168.2.10  Bcast:192.168.2.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
              inet6 addr: fe80::209:5bff:fe1f:6df5/64 Scope:Link
              UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1492  Metric:1
              RX packets:160087 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:116731 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
              RX bytes:192270468 (183.3 MB)  TX bytes:14317864 (13.6 MB)
              Interrupt:11 Base address:0x6000
    
    eth0:0    Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:xx:5B:xx:6D:F5
              inet addr:192.168.2.5  Bcast:192.168.2.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
              UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1492  Metric:1
              Interrupt:11 Base address:0x6000
    
    lo        Link encap:Local Loopback
              inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
              inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
              UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
              RX packets:718 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:718 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
              RX bytes:109738 (107.1 KB)  TX bytes:109738 (107.1 KB)
    
    
    /etc/network/interfaces

    Code:
    # The loopback network interface
    auto lo
    iface lo inet loopback
    
    # The primary network interface
    auto eth0
    iface eth0 inet static
            address 192.168.2.10
            netmask 255.255.255.0
            network 192.168.2.0
            broadcast 192.168.2.255
            gateway 192.168.2.1
    
    auto eth0:0
    iface eth0:0 inet static
            address 192.168.2.5
            netmask 255.255.255.0
            network 192.168.2.0
            broadcast 192.168.2.255
            gateway 192.168.2.1
    
    
    /etc/hosts

    Code:
    127.0.0.1       localhost
    192.168.2.10    server1.example.com     server1
    192.168.2.5     virtual-ip1.example.com virtual-ip1
    
    
    # The following lines are desirable for IPv6 capable hosts
    ::1     ip6-localhost ip6-loopback
    fe00::0 ip6-localnet
    ff00::0 ip6-mcastprefix
    ff02::1 ip6-allnodes
    ff02::2 ip6-allrouters
    ff02::3 ip6-allhosts
    

    /etc/resolv.conf

    Code:
    search Echostorm
    nameserver 192.168.2.1
    nameserver 192.168.2.10
    nameserver 68.105.xx.11
    nameserver 68.105.xx.11
    nameserver 68.105.xx.12
    
    The IP address of my router is 192.168.2.1

    Please, help me anyone. I'm not exactly fond of IPSConfig, though if someone feels it would be best for me to run it, then I'll of course run it. Trying to learn Linux, learn PHP/AJAX and wanting to host them from a computer that resides in my house - yeah, not exactly one step at a time I realize, so learning PHP/AJAX is on the back burner right now.

    Thank you guys/gals.
     
  2. sjau

    sjau Local Meanie Moderator

    what do you actually want to do or where is your problem?
     
  3. redherring

    redherring New Member

    Oh, my mistake, I had to step away from the computer for a few minutes to tend to my son, I must have lost track.

    If I go to http://192.168.2.10 or http://192.168.2.5 from another computer in the LAN -- I receive the:

    "IP Shared" error page.

    However, if I attempt to go to http://www.production.int or http://production.int (which is a site configured in ISPConfig to IP address 192.168.2.5) I get nothing. Almost as though it's not resolving an IP address for the hostname.

    I believe due to my complete ignorance of DNS, that is probably where the problem lies.
     
  4. sjau

    sjau Local Meanie Moderator

    well, how is your computer to know where to find those two domains?

    You probably have in your computer set your router as dns server and you router does not know either where those domains are to be found.

    There's two ways to accomplish that:

    (1) Set your server as your primary dns server in your lan
    With this option your server will always first be queried for domains. So when you add more test domains there's nothing you have to worry about, it'll always work (as long as your in your lan)

    (2) edit your hosts file and add according entries to it:
    Code:
    192.168.2.10  www.production.int production.in
    
    With this option you will have to add new domains to your hosts files for your lan...
     
  5. redherring

    redherring New Member


    I have my server 192.168.2.10 as the "preferred DNS" in my NIC settings on my Windows box, which BIND9, that's DNS right? I think.

    I figured that combined with running ISPConfig (which I assumed whenever a "site" is added, it integrates in some way with BIND9/DNS), that

    production.int <=> 192.168.2.5

    But aside from that, which is probably completely wrong (ie. ignorance), I really cannot answer your rhetorical? question, as if I knew, I probably wouldn't be in this situation. :)
     
  6. redherring

    redherring New Member

    If it's of any consolation, I receive this error when performing a:

    Code:
    /etc/init.d/networking restart
    
    I receive this error when performing a:

    Code:
    /etc/init.d/bind9 restart
    
     
  7. sjau

    sjau Local Meanie Moderator

    what do you get when you do on the server:

    Code:
    ping www.production.int
    
    ?
     
  8. redherring

    redherring New Member

  9. sjau

    sjau Local Meanie Moderator

    can you also post:

    Code:
    cat /etc/hosts
    
    from the server?
     
  10. redherring

    redherring New Member

    Code:
    127.0.0.1       localhost
    192.168.2.10    server1.example.com     server1
    192.168.2.5     www.production.int production.in
    
    
    # The following lines are desirable for IPv6 capable hosts
    ::1     ip6-localhost ip6-loopback
    fe00::0 ip6-localnet
    ff00::0 ip6-mcastprefix
    ff02::1 ip6-allnodes
    ff02::2 ip6-allrouters
    ff02::3 ip6-allhosts
    
     
  11. sjau

    sjau Local Meanie Moderator

    ok, now you are confusing things:

    You have to differentiate between server and "desktop".

    Can you access www.production.int from your desktop?
    What does its hosts file look like and its /etc/resolv.conf?

    Can you ping www.production.int from your server?
    What does its hosts file look like and its /etc/resolv.conf?
     
  12. redherring

    redherring New Member


    Sorry. Desktop is a Windows XP machine, it is on the same LAN (switch/router) as the Ubuntu Server.

    I cannot access www.production.int from my desktop or ping my server from my desktop using www.production.int however I can ping 192.168.2.5 from my desktop just fine.

    The pinging of www.production.int from my server is below:

    Code:
    PING www.production.int (192.168.2.5) 56(84) bytes of data.
    64 bytes from www.production.int (192.168.2.5): icmp_seq=1 ttl=64 time=0.111 ms
    64 bytes from www.production.int (192.168.2.5): icmp_seq=2 ttl=64 time=0.134 ms
    
    The server /etc/hosts file is below:

    Code:
    127.0.0.1       localhost
    192.168.2.10    server1.example.com     server1
    192.168.2.5     www.production.int production.in
    
    
    # The following lines are desirable for IPv6 capable hosts
    ::1     ip6-localhost ip6-loopback
    fe00::0 ip6-localnet
    ff00::0 ip6-mcastprefix
    ff02::1 ip6-allnodes
    ff02::2 ip6-allrouters
    ff02::3 ip6-allhosts
    
     
  13. sjau

    sjau Local Meanie Moderator

    What nameservers does your xp machine use? What does its hosts file look like?
     
  14. redherring

    redherring New Member

    Here is the hosts file from my desktop (truncated all the comment lines):

    Code:
    
    #
    #
    
    127.0.0.1        localhost
    
    
    My dekstop is currently using two DNS servers:

    192.168.2.10

    and

    68.105.xx.11

    as taken by:

    Code:
    C:\IPCONFIG /ALL
    
     
  15. sjau

    sjau Local Meanie Moderator

    and which is the primary dns server of your xp computer?

    remove the domain.int entry from your server and ping the domain again from your server.
     
  16. redherring

    redherring New Member

    192.168.2.10 is the Primary

    I commented out the :

    Code:
    #192.168.2.5    www.production.int production.in
    
    in the servers /etc/hosts file

    I issued a
    Code:
    /etc/init.d/networking restart
    
    I received the following after doing so:

    Code:
    root@server1:/# /etc/init.d/networking restart
     * Reconfiguring network interfaces...                                          SIOCADDRT: File exists
    Failed to bring up eth0.
    SIOCSIFFLAGS: Cannot assign requested address
                                                                             [ OK ]
    
    I then issued the ping command:

    Code:
    root@server1:/# ping www.production.int
    

    Which returned the following:
    Code:
    ping: unknown host www.production.int
    
     
  17. redherring

    redherring New Member

    Anyone have any ideas please?

    My windows (desktop) will not resolve to www.production.int unless I specifically put an entry in my c:\windows\system32\drivers\etc\hosts file, which, seems to defeat the purpose of a DNS server, right?

    For the Primary DNS in my windows settings I have the IP address of the server, specifically 192.168.2.10.

    Would this error:

    Code:
    root@server1:/# /etc/init.d/bind9 restart
     * Stopping domain name service... bind                                         rndc: neither /etc/bind/rndc.conf nor /etc/bind/rndc.key was found
                                                                             [fail]
     * Starting domain name service... bind                                  [ OK ]
    
    Have anything to do with it? Or does it not matter that the rdnc.key is found or not?

    From everything that I was able to find and read, it would seem my DNS server is not working. But I don't know. Everyones help is greatly appreciated, I would love to fix this issue.
     
  18. falko

    falko Super Moderator Howtoforge Staff

    Any errors in /var/log/syslog?
    What's the output of
    Code:
    dig @localhost www.production.int
    on the Linux server?
     
  19. redherring

    redherring New Member

    /var/log/syslog

    Code:
    Jan  6 08:09:01 server1 /USR/SBIN/CRON[31005]: (root) CMD (  [ -d /var/lib/php5 ] && find /var/lib/php5/ -type f -cmin +$(/usr/lib$
    Jan  6 08:17:01 server1 /USR/SBIN/CRON[31111]: (root) CMD (   cd / && run-parts --report /etc/cron.hourly)
    Jan  6 08:29:22 server1 -- MARK --
    Jan  6 08:30:01 server1 /USR/SBIN/CRON[31271]: (root) CMD (/root/ispconfig/php/php /root/ispconfig/scripts/shell/check_services.ph$
    Jan  6 08:39:01 server1 /USR/SBIN/CRON[31384]: (root) CMD (  [ -d /var/lib/php5 ] && find /var/lib/php5/ -type f -cmin +$(/usr/lib$
    Jan  6 08:47:32 server1 named[17878]: lame server resolving 'download212.avast.com' (in 'avast.com'?): 193.85.2.117#53
    Jan  6 09:00:01 server1 /USR/SBIN/CRON[31646]: (root) CMD (/root/ispconfig/php/php /root/ispconfig/scripts/shell/check_services.ph$
    Jan  6 09:09:01 server1 /USR/SBIN/CRON[31759]: (root) CMD (  [ -d /var/lib/php5 ] && find /var/lib/php5/ -type f -cmin +$(/usr/lib$
    Jan  6 09:17:01 server1 /USR/SBIN/CRON[31865]: (root) CMD (   cd / && run-parts --report /etc/cron.hourly)
    Jan  6 09:29:22 server1 -- MARK --
    Jan  6 09:30:01 server1 /USR/SBIN/CRON[32024]: (root) CMD (/root/ispconfig/php/php /root/ispconfig/scripts/shell/check_services.ph$
    Jan  6 09:39:01 server1 /USR/SBIN/CRON[32137]: (root) CMD (  [ -d /var/lib/php5 ] && find /var/lib/php5/ -type f -cmin +$(/usr/lib$
    Jan  6 09:49:22 server1 -- MARK --
    Jan  6 10:00:01 server1 /USR/SBIN/CRON[32400]: (root) CMD (/root/ispconfig/php/php /root/ispconfig/scripts/shell/check_services.ph$
    Jan  6 10:09:01 server1 /USR/SBIN/CRON[32513]: (root) CMD (  [ -d /var/lib/php5 ] && find /var/lib/php5/ -type f -cmin +$(/usr/lib$
    Jan  6 10:17:01 server1 /USR/SBIN/CRON[32619]: (root) CMD (   cd / && run-parts --report /etc/cron.hourly)
    Jan  6 10:26:09 server1 freshclam[24330]: Received signal: wake up
    Jan  6 10:26:09 server1 freshclam[24330]: ClamAV update process started at Sun Jan  6 10:26:09 2008
    Jan  6 10:26:09 server1 freshclam[24330]: SECURITY WARNING: NO SUPPORT FOR DIGITAL SIGNATURES
    Jan  6 10:26:09 server1 freshclam[24330]: See the FAQ at http://www.clamav.net/support/faq for an explanation.
    Jan  6 10:26:14 server1 freshclam[24330]: Your ClamAV installation is OUTDATED!
    Jan  6 10:26:14 server1 freshclam[24330]: Local version: 0.91.2 Recommended version: 0.92
    Jan  6 10:26:14 server1 freshclam[24330]: DON'T PANIC! Read http://www.clamav.net/support/faq
    Jan  6 10:26:14 server1 freshclam[24330]: main.inc is up to date (version: 45, sigs: 169676, f-level: 21, builder: sven)
    Jan  6 10:26:14 server1 freshclam[24330]: daily.inc is up to date (version: 5385, sigs: 18552, f-level: 21, builder: ccordes)
    Jan  6 10:26:14 server1 freshclam[24330]: --------------------------------------
    Jan  6 10:30:01 server1 /USR/SBIN/CRON[310]: (root) CMD (/root/ispconfig/php/php /root/ispconfig/scripts/shell/check_services.php $
    Jan  6 10:39:01 server1 /USR/SBIN/CRON[421]: (root) CMD (  [ -d /var/lib/php5 ] && find /var/lib/php5/ -type f -cmin +$(/usr/lib/p$
    Jan  6 10:49:22 server1 named[17878]: unexpected RCODE (SERVFAIL) resolving '22.2.168.192.in-addr.arpa/PTR/IN': 192.175.48.6#53
    Jan  6 10:49:22 server1 named[17878]: client 192.168.2.10#32861: RFC 1918 response from Internet for 22.2.168.192.in-addr.arpa
    

    The output of performing the following on the linux server:

    Is:

    Code:
    ; <<>> DiG 9.4.1-P1 <<>> @localhost www.production.int
    ; (1 server found)
    ;; global options:  printcmd
    ;; Got answer:
    ;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NXDOMAIN, id: 39558
    ;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 0, AUTHORITY: 1, ADDITIONAL: 0
    
    ;; QUESTION SECTION:
    ;www.production.int.            IN      A
    
    ;; AUTHORITY SECTION:
    int.                    10800   IN      SOA     dns1.icann.org. noc.icann.org. 2007110500 3600 1800 604800 86400
    
    ;; Query time: 139 msec
    ;; SERVER: 127.0.0.1#53(127.0.0.1)
    ;; WHEN: Sun Jan  6 10:53:58 2008
    ;; MSG SIZE  rcvd: 90
    
     
  20. falko

    falko Super Moderator Howtoforge Staff

    I'm not sure what this means... What's in your named.conf?
     

Share This Page