use external dns nameservers CONFUSED

Discussion in 'Installation/Configuration' started by bobwdn, Feb 5, 2009.

  1. bobwdn

    bobwdn Member

    First, I have posted before within these forums and I want to say what a GREAT program ISPConfig is. Thank you everyone involved.

    I read through all the forum posted I cannot find one the explains the use of external dns nameservers (offered by a domain registrant, GoDaddy to be specific) with ISPConfig.

    I have two websites on my ISPConfig machine. They could be represented by firstdomain.com and seconddomain.com. Both of these fictional domains are registered at GoDaddy.

    My ISPConfig machine is on a static address and all necessary ports from IPCop firewall are pointing to ISPConfig server on "orange DMZ' zone. (I know this because at one point I had firstdomain.com working and now I have tried to switch the domain over to GoDaddy nameservers. So I am having the same "my web browser cannot find them" issue with both sites, now.)

    So, both website (on GoDaddy) point to the same external IP address of the ISPConfig machine.

    When I 'dig' seconddomain.com I see GoDaddy nameservers. When I 'dig' firstdomain.com I still see my old dyndns nameservers from when firstdomain.com was on a dynamic IP address.

    So, while I wait for firstdomain.com nameservers to correct themselves (hopefully today, sometime) I would like to get seconddomain.com working and then firstdomain.com should also work correctly.

    Internal dns (for both domains) point to the same internal IP address of 192.168.5.102 (my ISPConfig server address.)

    Sorry for all the setup for these questions, but if anyone cannot tell my now, I am kinda pulling my hair out.:eek:

    In ISPConfig settings, firstdomain.com is the "master" dns and seconddomain.com is a "slave" to the master. Is this correct?

    Then, what "records" do I need? And they appear that they will be placed onto the firstdomain.com "master" site only, as there is no "records" tab on the slave 'window' of seconddomain.com dns settings? Or I thought I read somewhere that when using external dns servers the records should be blank?

    If there is some tutorial that I have missed, please direct me to it. The two howto's mentioned the most are How To Run Your Own Name Servers With ISPConfig And Godaddy and How To Run Your Own Name Server With ISPConfig And providerdomain.de (Schlund) are confusing when one is using external name servers.

    I guess I am just "not getting it" and I need a little help and hopefully the "light bulb will light!"

    Sorry about the length of the post.
     
  2. bobwdn

    bobwdn Member

    Bind stopped running

    Okay, dns has corrected and I can use my webbrowser to see our existing website on firstdomain.com.

    System mail is sent to my user-at-firstdomain.com and when I used tools-squirrelmail to access my email I found
    Code:
    WARNING: service dns not running (server: server,firstdomain.com, port: 53)!
    
    These notices have been posting every half-hour since 10:00am local time this morning.

    Checking services shows that BIND is "OFFLINE"

    Suggestions?
     
  3. till

    till Super Moderator Staff Member ISPConfig Developer

    Install and configure bind as described in the perfect setup guide for the linux distribution that you use. Bind should be installed even if you use an external dns server.
     
  4. bobwdn

    bobwdn Member

    bind9 will not stop

    As root, I ran
    Code:
    apt-get install bind9
    and I then did
    Code:
    /etc/init.d/bind9 stop
    I get
    Code:
     * Stopping domain name service... bind                                         
    rndc: connect failed: 127.0.0.1#953: connection refused
                                                                             [fail]
    Now?
     
  5. falko

    falko Super Moderator Howtoforge Staff

    Is this an Ubuntu system? If so, make sure that you disabled AppArmor.
     
  6. bobwdn

    bobwdn Member

    yes, Ubuntu

    Yes, it is Ubuntu and AppArmor is disabled and uninstalled (like howto 9instructed.)

    Since building this server with Ubuntu 8.04.1 and ISPConfig 2.2.27 (in July 2008, I think) I have never run
    Code:
    apt-get update and/or apt-get upgrade
    If I am having an issue with bind9, I would hate to compound the issue by upgrading.

    It was working fine until 10:00am yesterday and that is about the same time my dns nameserver settings were corrected at GoDaddy.

    Could the info connecting between their dns servers and my bind9 be an issue?
     
  7. falko

    falko Super Moderator Howtoforge Staff

    Can you run the commands to disable AppArmor again? Sometimes it gets installed again when you install certain packages.
     
  8. bobwdn

    bobwdn Member

    At you request

    I re-ran that part of howto.

    Apt-get confirmed that AppArmor is not installed.

    Next?
     
  9. falko

    falko Super Moderator Howtoforge Staff

    What exactly happened before Bind stopped working? What's in /var/log/syslog when you try to restart Bind? What's in your named.conf?
     
  10. bobwdn

    bobwdn Member

    waht I found

    After running /etc/init.d/bind9 restart as root I get:
    Code:
    Feb  8 16:23:48 web02 named[5287]: starting BIND 9.4.2-P2 -u bind -t /var/lib/named
    Feb  8 16:23:48 web02 named[5287]: found 1 CPU, using 1 worker thread
    Feb  8 16:23:48 web02 named[5287]: loading configuration from '/etc/bind/named.conf'
    Feb  8 16:23:48 web02 named[5287]: /etc/bind/named.conf:43: zone 'firstdomain.com': already exists previous definition: /etc/bind/named.conf:37
    Feb  8 16:23:48 web02 named[5287]: loading configuration: failure
    Feb  8 16:23:48 web02 named[5287]: exiting (due to fatal error)
    Then. to answer you, I did
    Code:
    locate named.conf
    /root/ispconfig/isp/conf/named.conf.master
    /usr/share/man/man5/named.conf.5.gz
    /var/lib/named/etc/bind/named.conf
    /var/lib/named/etc/bind/named.conf.local
    /var/lib/named/etc/bind/named.conf.options
    /var/lib/named/etc/bind/named.conf~
    Then:

    Code:
    cat /var/lib/named/etc/bind/named.conf
    options {
            pid-file "/var/run/bind/run/named.pid";
            directory "/etc/bind";
            auth-nxdomain no;
            /*
             * If there is a firewall between you and nameservers you want
             * to talk to, you might need to uncomment the query-source
             * directive below.  Previous versions of BIND always asked
             * questions using port 53, but BIND 8.1 uses an unprivileged
             * port by default.
             */
            // query-source address * port 53;
    };
    
    //
    // a caching only nameserver config
    //
    zone "." {
            type hint;
            file "db.root";
    };
    
    zone "0.0.127.in-addr.arpa" {
            type master;
            file "db.local";
    };
    
    
    zone "firstdomain.com" {
            type master;
            file "pri.firstdomain.com";
    };
    zone "webmail1.firstdomain.com" {
            type master;
            file "pri.webmail1.firstdomain.com";
    };
    zone "seconddomain.com" {
            type master;
            file "pri.seconddomain.com";
    };
    
    
    zone "seconddomain.com" {
            type slave;
            file "sec.seconddomain.com";
            masters { 192.168.5.102; };
    };
    
    
    //// MAKE MANUAL ENTRIES BELOW THIS LINE! ////
    
    
    
    And finally, as far as exactly what happened when bind stopped, I am not sure. I do know it is about the same time as my dns nameserver entry corrected on my domain provider (GoDaddy.) Because my original website (that worked before I moved to GoDaddy) returned to our www.firstdomain.com address.

    I am sorry, I have been ill and it has been a couple of days since bind9 stopped. Is there some way to look back in the log file to see?
     
  11. till

    till Super Moderator Staff Member ISPConfig Developer

    You can not add a primary and slave record for the same domain on the same server! Remove the secondary record.
     
  12. bobwdn

    bobwdn Member

    Thank you

    Thank you, bind9 is now back to online status. :)
     

Share This Page