Dns issues

Discussion in 'Installation/Configuration' started by RingofFire, Jun 27, 2007.

  1. falko

    falko Super Moderator ISPConfig Developer

    Ok, now start BIND again. Does it work then?
     
  2. RingofFire

    RingofFire New Member

    Already did and no, still nothing. Its very frustrating.
     
  3. falko

    falko Super Moderator ISPConfig Developer

    What's in your /etc/resolv.conf?
     
  4. RingofFire

    RingofFire New Member

    /etc/resolv.conf
    Code:
    nameserver 209.51.143.76
    nameserver 66.150.227.15
    
    Should those be my IPs? I didn't set that, those must have been there by default from my host.
     
  5. falko

    falko Super Moderator ISPConfig Developer

    Please try this instead:
    Code:
    nameserver 145.253.2.75
    nameserver 193.174.32.18
     
  6. RingofFire

    RingofFire New Member

    Done, restarted server. Still didn't fix it, server still isn't picking up the domains.
     
  7. falko

    falko Super Moderator ISPConfig Developer

    Did you specify nameservers for your domains at your domain registrar? Because there don't seem to be any nameservers for appalhost.info:

    Code:
    mh1:~# dig ns appalhost.info
    
    ; <<>> DiG 9.2.1 <<>> ns appalhost.info
    ;; global options:  printcmd
    ;; Got answer:
    ;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: SERVFAIL, id: 39520
    ;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 0, AUTHORITY: 0, ADDITIONAL: 0
    
    ;; QUESTION SECTION:
    ;appalhost.info.                        IN      NS
    
    ;; Query time: 5008 msec
    ;; SERVER: 213.191.92.84#53(213.191.92.84)
    ;; WHEN: Wed Jul 18 18:30:56 2007
    ;; MSG SIZE  rcvd: 32
    
    mh1:~#
     
  8. RingofFire

    RingofFire New Member

    whois.net shows my nameservers.

    The nameservers are set correctly at the registrar. At the registrar I created two subdomains from appalhost.info, ns1 and ns2, and set the A record on each to my ips.

    It worked before with ISPConfig and worked with Plesk.
     
  9. falko

    falko Super Moderator ISPConfig Developer

    I guess you're missing the glue record: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dns#Circular_dependencies_and_glue_records
     
  10. RingofFire

    RingofFire New Member

    Well, I switched my xenotype.net domain to another registrar, Namecheap, and registered nameservers with it to my two ips.

    I still cant get it working. The records are correct but the DNS server for some reason isnt responding.

    http://www.dnsstuff.com/tools/traversal.ch?domain=xenotype.net&type=A

    Heres the one for appalhost.info:
    http://www.dnsstuff.com/tools/traversal.ch?domain=appalhost.info&type=A

    The records are correct but the server wont respond. All services are up and the firewall is open.

    It doesnt make any sense.
     
  11. falko

    falko Super Moderator ISPConfig Developer

    I don't get an answer for appalhost.info with dig, but for xenotype.net:

    Code:
    mh1:~# dig any xenotype.net
    
    ; <<>> DiG 9.2.1 <<>> any xenotype.net
    ;; global options:  printcmd
    ;; Got answer:
    ;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 62522
    ;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 2, AUTHORITY: 0, ADDITIONAL: 2
    
    ;; QUESTION SECTION:
    ;xenotype.net.                  IN      ANY
    
    ;; ANSWER SECTION:
    xenotype.net.           172779  IN      NS      ns2.xenotype.net.
    xenotype.net.           172779  IN      NS      ns1.xenotype.net.
    
    ;; ADDITIONAL SECTION:
    ns1.xenotype.net.       172779  IN      A       207.210.77.119
    ns2.xenotype.net.       172779  IN      A       65.254.53.154
    
    ;; Query time: 9 msec
    ;; SERVER: 213.191.92.84#53(213.191.92.84)
    ;; WHEN: Fri Jul 27 18:41:01 2007
    ;; MSG SIZE  rcvd: 98
    
    mh1:~#
    So the glue records for xenotype.net exist (but apparently not for appalhost.info).

    But ns1.xenotype.net doesn't respond:

    Code:
    mh1:~# dig @ns1.xenotype.net ns1.xenotype.net
    
    ; <<>> DiG 9.2.1 <<>> @ns1.xenotype.net ns1.xenotype.net
    ;; global options:  printcmd
    ;; connection timed out; no servers could be reached
    mh1:~#
    Maybe a firewall problem?
     
  12. RingofFire

    RingofFire New Member

    We already looked at that. The firewall isnt blocking it.

    Actually I realized Ive had my firewall OPEN this entire time. I fixed it, but all of the necesary ports are open input and output, including port 53.

    Should I just take this problem to my host?
     
    Last edited: Jul 28, 2007
  13. falko

    falko Super Moderator ISPConfig Developer

    Are 207.210.77.119 and 65.254.53.154 your IP addresses? And is BIND really running?
     
  14. RingofFire

    RingofFire New Member

    Code:
    [root@svr ~]# ifconfig
    lo        Link encap:Local Loopback
              inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
              UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
              RX packets:562962838380565 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:651771061892378 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
              RX bytes:88666490314153 (80.6 TiB)  TX bytes:562967134099807 (512.0 TiB)
    
    venet0    Link encap:UNSPEC  HWaddr 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00
              inet addr:127.0.0.1  P-t-P:127.0.0.1  Bcast:0.0.0.0  Mask:255.255.255.255
              UP BROADCAST POINTOPOINT RUNNING NOARP  MTU:1500  Metric:1
              RX packets:133411 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:95062 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
              RX bytes:13020298 (12.4 MiB)  TX bytes:14935390 (14.2 MiB)
    
    venet0:0  Link encap:UNSPEC  HWaddr 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00
              inet addr:207.210.77.119  P-t-P:207.210.77.119  Bcast:207.210.77.119  Mask:255.255.255.255
              UP BROADCAST POINTOPOINT RUNNING NOARP  MTU:1500  Metric:1
    
    venet0:1  Link encap:UNSPEC  HWaddr 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00
              inet addr:65.254.53.154  P-t-P:65.254.53.154  Bcast:65.254.53.154  Mask:255.255.255.255
              UP BROADCAST POINTOPOINT RUNNING NOARP  MTU:1500  Metric:1
    
    [root@svr ~]# service named status
    number of zones: 6
    debug level: 0
    xfers running: 0
    xfers deferred: 0
    soa queries in progress: 0
    query logging is OFF
    recursive clients: 0/1000
    tcp clients: 0/100
    server is up and running
    [root@svr ~]#
    
    Yes and yes.
     
  15. falko

    falko Super Moderator ISPConfig Developer

    You assigned 127.0.0.1 to two interfaces. Maybe that's a problem?
     
  16. RingofFire

    RingofFire New Member

    And how do I unassign that to one ip?
     
  17. andrew_2603

    andrew_2603 New Member

    Hi ringofire

    snip ~

    RX packets:562962838380565 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:651771061892378 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:88666490314153 (80.6 TiB) TX bytes:562967134099807 (512.0 TiB)

    ~

    512 terabyte transmitted and 80 tb recd on your loopback interface.....

    Assigning the same ip address to 2 different interfaces is going to cause a loop. Why do you have venet0 set to 127.0.0.1. Did your isp/hoster set this up? Perhaps an email to them would help.

    This is no solution but domething you may want to look at.

    Andrew
     
  18. RingofFire

    RingofFire New Member

    Alright, I talked to my host, and he found the problem in 5 min.

    ISPConfig didnt write the zones to the conf file. Nor did it configure named to listen on internet devices or to allow outside requests.

    When I add a new domain in ISPconfig it still doesnt write it to the conf file.

    And, now that I have the domains working by manually adding the dns entries, when I try to add users, it doesnt write the users to the proftpd conf file!

    Any reason why ispconfig wont write any of this stuff?
     
  19. falko

    falko Super Moderator ISPConfig Developer

    Any errors in /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/ispconfig.log? What's the output of
    Code:
    ls -la /root/ispconfig
    ?
     
  20. till

    till Super Moderator Staff Member ISPConfig Developer

    Additionally to falkos request, did you configure bind exactly as described in the perfect setup for your linux distribution?
     

Share This Page