Finaly installed, but nothing works now :S

Discussion in 'Installation/Configuration' started by Nejko, Mar 14, 2006.

  1. Nejko

    Nejko New Member

    Thanx,but i get thet: "The name www.dnt-celje.com is already in use by another site or domain. " when i want to create a client withnthat domain in ispconfig... but i can't see it anywhere..But i know it is registered, becouse it's mine :)
     
  2. falko

    falko Super Moderator ISPConfig Developer

  3. Nejko

    Nejko New Member

    No, it's not
     
  4. falko

    falko Super Moderator ISPConfig Developer

  5. Nejko

    Nejko New Member

    ya, i moved them to bin, but it just don't want to delete them :S


    edit: i manualy deleted them from mysql, now it0s done... that. but when i create it again, it does not create dns records in bind, i have to do it manualy.. is that ok?

    and another q:

    whay's that not working?
    <? include("filename.php") ?>
    or
    <?php include("filename.php") php?>

    it worked before installation :S
     
    Last edited: Mar 18, 2006
  6. falko

    falko Super Moderator ISPConfig Developer

    :eek: :eek: NEVER touch the ISPConfig database! I'm 100% sure that you messed up some dependencies in the database now!

    What's the exact error message? What do you see in the browser? Did you enable PHP for that web site in ISPConfig?
    What's the path to the file?
     
  7. Nejko

    Nejko New Member

  8. Nejko

    Nejko New Member

    Now i got BIND creating domains ;) BUT, when i created one, it couldn't start anymore:

    Failed to start BIND : Starting named: Error in named configuration: zone 0.0.127.in-addr.arpa/IN: loaded serial 1997022700 zone aljaz.nero-server.com/IN: loading master file pri.aljaz.nero-server.com: file not found _default/aljaz.nero-server.com/IN: file not found zone nero-server.com/IN: loaded serial 1142422867 zone dnt-celje.com/IN: loaded serial 1142681570 [SPODLETELO]

    that happens if i create any of domains in ISPConfig

    :eek: :eek: ??
     
    Last edited: Mar 19, 2006
  9. falko

    falko Super Moderator ISPConfig Developer

    I don't see any error messages!

    There are some files missing (the second one looks strange to me: _default/aljaz.nero-server.com/IN).
    I guess you made some manual changes to the BIND configuration (or in the ISPConfig database...)?
    What's in your named.conf?
     
  10. Nejko

    Nejko New Member

    it's no error messages, but php include doesn't work (php enabled).

    named.conf: (now, worikng)

    after creating domain:

    hope it helps..
    also, there's nothing wrong with database. (chech database, everything OK)

    cya
     
    Last edited: Mar 19, 2006
  11. falko

    falko Super Moderator ISPConfig Developer

    What's the exact include statement you're using in kontakt.php?

    You created the zone manually, so it's not an ISPConfig problem. You must check your zone files.


    You don't understand me. I'm not talking about the physical consistency of the database, but about the logical consistency. Meaning, if you change anything in a table, you will break dependencies in another table.
     
  12. Nejko

    Nejko New Member

    <?php include("kontakt/contact_us.php"); ?>

    doen't work in any case. with "" or without.. i guess something is wrong in php.ini, but i have no idea what :(

    Is what I'm using. Yes, i created nero-server.com and dnt-celje.com in webmin, and they worked, but if i create 'em in ISP COnfig, Bind won't start. I created nero-servercom i ispconfig and i got (when start):

     
    Last edited: Mar 19, 2006
  13. till

    till Super Moderator Staff Member ISPConfig Developer

    Please check your php.ini, make sure the include_path directive is not commented out and looks similar to this:

    include_path = ".:/php/includes"

    The relevant part is ".:" which means that relative includes where allowed.
     
  14. Nejko

    Nejko New Member

    ; UNIX: "/path1:/path2"
    ;include_path = ".:/php/includes"
    ;
    ; Windows: "\path1;\path2"
    ;include_path = ".;c:\php\includes"

    that's in root/ispconfig/php/php.ini

    and that:

    ; UNIX: "/path1:/path2"
    ;include_path = ".:/php/includes"
    ;
    ; Windows: "\path1;\path2"
    ;include_path = ".;c:\php\includes"

    in etc/php.ini

    How about my DNS problem? :S I realy want to fix it...
     
  15. till

    till Super Moderator Staff Member ISPConfig Developer

    Change the line

    ;include_path = ".:/php/includes"

    in the file /etc/php.ini to:

    include_path = ".:/php/includes"

    and restart your apache server.
     
  16. Nejko

    Nejko New Member

  17. falko

    falko Super Moderator ISPConfig Developer

    Make sure you edit the correct php.ini. You can find the correct php.ini in the output of phpinfo().

    Yes. Just make sure that all the files for your manually created zone exist (btw, why didn't you use ISPConfig to create the zones?).

    What's in /etc/vsftpd.conf?
     
  18. Nejko

    Nejko New Member

    http://nero-server.com/phpinfo.php
    It's etc/php.ini
    I have it like that:

    ;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;
    ; Paths and Directories ;
    ;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;

    ; UNIX: "/path1:/path2"
    include_path = ".:/php/includes"


    I did. I doesn't work, if i create one, i can't even start bind, but as soon i delete it, bind works normally again :S

    Nothing, it's in there:


    [[email protected] ~]# /etc/vsftpd/vsftpd.conf
    -bash: /etc/vsftpd/vsftpd.conf: Permission denied
    [[email protected] ~]#

    Hmm? :S
     
  19. falko

    falko Super Moderator ISPConfig Developer

    What's in /etc/vsftpd/vsftpd.conf?

    Did you restart Apache after your changes to php.ini?

    Have a look at the BIND error message:

    Code:
    loading master file pri.nero-server.com: file not found
    A lot of files are missing that you must create.
     
  20. Nejko

    Nejko New Member

    I have restarted, yes. What do i have to create? I wasn't changing bind, i just used isp's DNS manager and added domain, but it didn't work :S

    Everything works perfect (i tested), just DNS is making huge problem. I can not give a reseller acc, bocouse i would have to make all domains manualy :S:S Plz help me fix that :(

    cya

    edit: i will create new topic, becouse most of problems are gone :)
     
    Last edited: Mar 22, 2006

Share This Page